You broke it!! *SOLVED*

Is there something that doesn't work right? Do you need help with something? Post about it here.
User avatar
foq
Level 4
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:01 am
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

You broke it!! *SOLVED*

Post by foq » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:19 am

You broke it! You blew up the world! Now what am I gonna do? I guess I'll have to sit in the corner and talk to myself until FvF comes back...

User avatar
Gunter
Administrator
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:45 pm

Re: You broke it!!

Post by Gunter » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:36 am

Well, I emailed Polarite and said "help I'm a noob I broke quake plz fix it."

Other than that, I don't know what's up.
I run the ./startfvf script from the correct folder in Putty and it doesn't produce any errors... but no server.
ImageImageImage <- Please try my Pogo Piggle games for Android!

User avatar
gulliver-trans
Administrator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:27 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Re: You broke it!!

Post by gulliver-trans » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:41 am

did you try the "ps" command at the shell command line, to list processes?

Actually, forget ps. Try "top"

"q" quits "top"

if you see glquake-glx or proquake or glpro in the list, you can try, for instance, kill [pid of quake]

User avatar
Gunter
Administrator
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:45 pm

Re: You broke it!!

Post by Gunter » Wed Sep 28, 2016 11:53 am

Hm, I see several servers running.... and no way to tell which is which. I don't wanna just go killing off his severs, heh.

How would I gather info about a process to see like, its command line or something?

The "command" field is truncated.



Hm, ok, I kind of found a way to check each one manually...

ps -p [PID] -o args
ImageImageImage <- Please try my Pogo Piggle games for Android!

User avatar
gulliver-trans
Administrator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:27 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Re: You broke it!!

Post by gulliver-trans » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:03 pm

The use of the screen command confuses and complicates things.

You might try something like ps -u Gunter (or whatever your user name is) to see what you're running.

User avatar
teknoskillz
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:56 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Monk
Location: NY - USA
Contact:

Re: You broke it!!

Post by teknoskillz » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:05 pm

Heya - Just ran into Gunter on shmack. My Quake player name is Cobalt. Yea cant connect here either. Might be the fw port is closed?

User avatar
gulliver-trans
Administrator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:27 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Re: You broke it!!

Post by gulliver-trans » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:07 pm

If the server is running maybe you can just type "quit" at the putty ssh prompt.

User avatar
Gunter
Administrator
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:45 pm

Re: You broke it!!

Post by Gunter » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:08 pm

From what I can tell the fvf server is no running. I don't see it anywhere among the running servers....

Soo, I don't know why ./startfvf doesn't restart it
ImageImageImage <- Please try my Pogo Piggle games for Android!

User avatar
Gunter
Administrator
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:45 pm

Re: You broke it!!

Post by Gunter » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:10 pm

teknoskillz wrote:Heya - Just ran into Gunter on shmack. My Quake player name is Cobalt. Yea cant connect here either. Might be the fw port is closed?

Oh, we don't actually have port forwarding for fvfonline.com -- that's only for the web site. I'm not sure if port forwarding can be set up via Cpanel... hm.

fvf.servequake.com is the server address. It's just down at the moment and probably only Polarite will be able to fix it later.
ImageImageImage <- Please try my Pogo Piggle games for Android!

User avatar
teknoskillz
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:56 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Monk
Location: NY - USA
Contact:

Re: You broke it!!

Post by teknoskillz » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:27 pm

fw = firewall. Usually most common mistake is opening up port 26000 for UDP to the world. If he has other Q servers on that IP, most likely hes already using port 26000 for one of them. If you have access tot he servers command prompt you can check the port by typing port. If hes got no fw running then all the ports would be possible to assign to your server so you can type: port 26255 , then change to a new map with the map command and the new port will be assigned. Otherwise could well be you need to wait for Pol to fix it...
Gunter wrote: Oh, we don't actually have port forwarding for fvfonline.com -- that's only for the web site. I'm not sure if port forwarding can be set up via Cpanel... hm.

fvf.servequake.com is the server address. It's just down at the moment and probably only Polarite will be able to fix it later.

User avatar
gulliver-trans
Administrator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:27 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Re: You broke it!!

Post by gulliver-trans » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:43 pm

Hello, btw, Cobalt. Nice to see you here.

User avatar
teknoskillz
Level 1
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 8:56 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Monk
Location: NY - USA
Contact:

Re: You broke it!!

Post by teknoskillz » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:49 pm

Heya, whats up? I havent seen u in a while. Will send u a PM.
gulliver-trans wrote:Hello, btw, Cobalt. Nice to see you here.

User avatar
gulliver-trans
Administrator
Posts: 441
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 3:27 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Re: You broke it!!

Post by gulliver-trans » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:54 pm

Oh. Not much. Been working on a Fvf Halloween map. We'll see how that goes...

User avatar
Gunter
Administrator
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:45 pm

Re: You broke it!!

Post by Gunter » Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:56 pm

Got it!

teknoskillz put me on the right path via PM (he uses linux quake servers).

It was file permission. I needed to open the permissions of everything I uploaded, probably mostly the startfvf script after I edited it, to make it executable.

Now let's go see if that water is transparent....


EDIT: Or maybe not... Turns out Polarite was fixing it at the same time I thought I was fixing it, heh. The PAK files needed to be in lower case... because linux is picky like that.

Or maybe it was a combination of the things....

In any case, it's up now.
ImageImageImage <- Please try my Pogo Piggle games for Android!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests