The Hub is live again

Gunter's other modification - a chat and gateway server for Quake.
User avatar
Gunter
Administrator
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 8:45 pm

The Hub is live again

Postby Gunter » Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:07 pm

http://fvfonline.com/hub

Now being hosted by the Foq man.

Connect hub.quakeone.com
ImageImageImage <- Try my Pogo Piggle games for Android.

User avatar
foq
Level 4
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:01 am
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Re: The Hub is live again

Postby foq » Thu Jul 30, 2009 7:00 am

Barely...
My router crashed... and I have to share internet with others in my house...

...
...
...

I have to connect directly to my modem now, so my IP changed, which means the DNS hub.quakeone.com is broken. However, I registered a DNS at dyndns.com: quake1.ath.cx. Solecord should be able to alias the DNS hub.quakeone.com to *MY* dns quake1.ath.cx, so if my IP ever changes again, I can just edit the IP to my DNS, thus updating the DNS hub.quakeone.com as well...

Never fear, the foqman has a plan. I recently bought a PIII 750MHz setup to host the server instead of my gaming server, so server connectivity wouldn't be plauged by anything I have going on that would require the server to be shut down, like stability testing for overclocking... so, as soon as everything gets here, instead of dropping another good $60 on another router, I am just going to stuff the PIII system full of network cards and use Windows Internet Connection Sharing and use that computer as my router. I will still be able to host the server.

I am full well capable of hosting FvF and Rquake (runecoop) as well, in case that ever falls apart again... the only thing is that the hub would be shoved to port 26001 so fvf could have the primary port.

User avatar
foq
Level 4
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:01 am
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Re: The Hub is live again

Postby foq » Mon Aug 03, 2009 8:02 am

Sole aliased the DNS hub.quakeone.com to my dns so if my IP ever changes again, all that needs to be done is for me to fix MY dns and bam, hub.quakeone.com is fixed too.

I have another computer put togeather ready to be used as the dedicated Quake server and my router, but it doesn't work, and it's either the video card or the motherboard. I'm thinking motherboard but I'm getting a new video card anyway as the one I have doesn't have the output I need (it has VGA only, I use DVI) and I found a good one on Ebay for cheap, cheap, cheap.

User avatar
foq
Level 4
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 11:01 am
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Re: The Hub is live again

Postby foq » Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:11 am

The Hub is live again, and it's even better than before. 24/7 unintrrupted hosting on a dedicated machine running nothing but performance-tweaked XP Home and 3 Quake servers. It's on a P3 750MHz with 512MB recgonized RAM (I have 3x256, but for some reason it only detects part of each stick leaving me with 512MB).


Return to “Quake Server Hub”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest