Status

Gunter's other modification - a chat and gateway server for Quake.
Gunter

Status

Post by Gunter » Tue Jun 27, 2006 12:46 am

Work continues.

You're all going to be blown away.
With FvF, I had to maintain the original balance and not change things too much....
But with this, I can unleash the full force of my insanity. :lol:

Javier
Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 9:07 pm

Post by Javier » Tue Jun 27, 2006 1:02 am

I connected to hub.quakeone.com and some dude was running around on the Dismal Oubliette.

Maybe he changed the map or something.

Gunter

Post by Gunter » Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:55 am

That's probably a good sign....

The Hub isn't actually running yet, but if standard Quake is running on that IP (it used to be FvF-registered), it must mean Aalchemy has got the server set up (he's been moving his quake servers onto a separate computer). Soon he should have FTP access set up for me, and things should be ready to run....

I'll probably have the mod ready within the next couple of days... Not complete (I've got ideas for more stuff to add in), but ready to run anyway.


So what was that previously-mentioned fascinating idea of yours?

Javier
Level 0
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 9:07 pm

Post by Javier » Tue Jun 27, 2006 4:55 am

I'll tell you when I have my ideas worked out.

I don't want to distract you from the ideas you have :D It sounds like you have some interesting thoughts.

Gunter

Post by Gunter » Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:22 am

I don't call myself an Evil Genius for no reason 8)

gamefreak
Level 3
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:51 pm

Post by gamefreak » Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:31 am

hrmmmm,since i quit quake for a while, i have no clue what you guys are talking about, what are you guys talking about?

User avatar
Canadian*Sniper
Level 5
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 7:48 pm

Post by Canadian*Sniper » Tue Jun 27, 2006 9:30 am

In a nutshell:

Baker pleads for server that allows players to choose what server to connect to
Gunter creates server that allows players to choose what server to connect to
Baker = happy man
Gunter = no sleep

;)
FvF is a good place to hang out but not a good place to fight. :) <-- This signature pisses Jow off XD

gamefreak
Level 3
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 4:51 pm

Post by gamefreak » Tue Jun 27, 2006 5:20 pm

O.O cool!

Gunter

Post by Gunter » Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:43 pm

My FTP access is set up and the server is running standard Quake.

I can run the mod as soon as I'm ready....

I just have to put in a couple things and throw up a small web page.
Might have it running ...mmm.... I'll say tomorrow.

User avatar
Joao Lucas
Level 6
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 3:38 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Post by Joao Lucas » Wed Jun 28, 2006 4:10 pm

I tryed it today. First,it take a bit to enter. When I entered,I don't saw a lot diferent things. Just regular maps,regular quake character...just no monsters and secrets. Do I need to download a mod or something?

Gunter

Post by Gunter » Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:36 am

No, what you have to do is enter the server, then wait for 5 minutes. Then at exactly 5 minutes, you put in up, up, down, down, left, right, left, right, fire, jump.

Or you wait till around 3-4pm central time tomorrow (thursday) when I come online and actually start up the mod.

dns is hub.quakeone.com

User avatar
QuadRaptor
Level 4
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:43 pm
Location: Mobile, AL
Contact:

Post by QuadRaptor » Thu Jun 29, 2006 9:09 am

I connected to that and it was on the Necropolis.

I tried exiting and it went to the Grisly Grotto.
Image

User avatar
Joao Lucas
Level 6
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 3:38 pm
Favorite FvF Class: Laser Android

Post by Joao Lucas » Thu Jun 29, 2006 12:56 pm

I don't like to wait. Meh! :?

Gunter

Post by Gunter » Thu Jun 29, 2006 10:46 pm

I've re-jiggered Tetris so that it doesn't draw except when actually updating the positions, so now it shouldn't immediately 'centerprint overflow' us high ping losers. However, since it has to redraw the screen every time a piece moves, if you move the piece too quickly, it will likely still happen.... so... don't hold the down arrow.....

I think I have it resetting things when you try to reconnect after getting flooded out.... but it might take 2 attempts to reconnect.

I still need to do a lot of work on the games... They have glitches where 2 people play the same game at the same time.........

Looks like it will be a while before I can get around to adding in Big Head Fred's Scrag & Dog Rental Service.

Bank

Post by Bank » Thu Jun 29, 2006 11:08 pm

O. M. G.

Hub is sooo cool, and I have some ideas if you'll hear em.

(Bank the Banker eh? Save your Quaders for later!)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests